The blank is the story
The most-read page of Anthropic's October prospectus may have been a sentence with a hole in it. The company said it had entered into purchase commitments and leases with an aggregate committed spend of, in effect, a blank, substantially all of it for compute and infrastructure. Amendment No. 1, filed on November 2, fills the hole: approximately $895.4 billion.
There is another qualification inside the total. Approximately $213.8 billion of the reported commitments relates to arrangements subject to either exercisable termination rights or contingent conditions prior to commencement, according to the filing. That does not make the commitments meaningless, but it means the $895.4 billion headline should not be read as an unconditional bill that Anthropic must pay in full. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the announced infrastructure spending is firmly locked in.
That number needs to be taken apart before it is repeated. It is not debt. It is the aggregate undiscounted value of Anthropic's disclosed purchase commitments and lease agreements, including short-term commitments and leases that have not yet commenced. The obligations extend across roughly two decades, rather than representing spending scheduled for next year. About $447.5 billion is expected to be incurred before the end of 2030. Substantially all of the rest falls between 2031 and 2045. The clearest disclosed near-term figure is approximately $69.8 billion due within the 12 months following September 30, 2026. That is the portion of the commitment schedule most relevant to the immediate cash outlook, although it should not be confused with Anthropic's total cash requirements over the period.
Set against the balance sheet in the same filing, the proportions are stark. Anthropic had raised $141.1 billion in aggregate by September 30 and held $95.6 billion in cash plus $36.3 billion in short-term investments. The disclosed commitments are approximately 6.3 times the capital Anthropic had raised in aggregate by September 30. These are different measures: one represents future contractual commitments across many years, while the other represents capital raised to date. The comparison illustrates the scale of the infrastructure program, not a funding deficit of that size. That is not, by itself, a solvency claim: the commitments are meant to be paid out of future revenue, and the filing's own growth figures are the argument for why they can be. The scale of the commitments also puts the IPO in perspective. The offering is arriving after Anthropic has already entered into infrastructure arrangements extending through 2045. Public shareholders would be investing in a company whose future growth depends on converting a very large infrastructure commitment into revenue. The filing does not establish that the future revenue needed to support those commitments is already secured.
A quarter that grew and swung back
The amendment also gives the public its first filed look at the third quarter. Revenue was $16.956 billion, up from $11.555 billion in the second quarter and $1.382 billion a year earlier. The filing puts the year-over-year growth at 1,127%, against compute and infrastructure expenses that grew 382% in the same period. Nine-month revenue reached $33.242 billion.
The operating line moved the other way. After a $974 million operating profit in the second quarter, the third quarter posted an operating loss of $567 million. The net loss was $23.291 billion. The largest component is $21.936 billion of expense from changes in the fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs. These valuation-related accounting adjustments are largely non-cash, rather than equivalent to $21.936 billion of operating cash leaving the business. Readers who quote the $23.3 billion net loss without separating this component risk confusing an accounting remeasurement with the company's underlying operating performance.
What the quarter actually shows is narrower and more useful. Revenue grew about 47% in three months. Compute cost, $9.863 billion in the quarter, consumed about 58 cents of every revenue dollar. And the operating result sits close enough to zero that a single quarter's pricing, mix or compute efficiency can move it across the line in either direction, as the last two quarters just demonstrated in opposite directions.
What is still not in the document
For a filing that filled in its biggest blank, this one keeps the blanks that decide the offering itself. The cover still reads "between $ and $" for the price. The share counts, for both the company's shares and the selling stockholders', are empty. Proceeds are empty. There is no date. Anyone quoting an Anthropic valuation from this document is importing it from somewhere else: secondary readings have produced estimates, but the filing states none, and this article uses none.
The governance terms, by contrast, are fully written. The governance structure uses two separate control mechanisms. A single Class F share, held by an LLC owned by the seven co-founders, carries 50.1% of total voting power on matters submitted to stockholders generally. Separately, the Long-Term Benefit Trust elects the Class T directors, who constitute a majority of the board. Class A shares sold to public investors carry one vote each, but the combination of founder voting control and the Trust's board-election rights substantially limits public shareholders' ability to change control through ordinary voting or board elections. That was in the October filing too. It is worth restating in the amendment's coverage because the new numbers will draw buyers who have not read the old pages.
The next amendment is the one that starts the sale: the version with a price range. Until it appears, the honest summary of Anthropic's IPO is a company with $17.0 billion of quarterly revenue, $895.4 billion of signed compute commitments, and a price tag its own filing still leaves blank.
Sources
- [1] Anthropic, PBC — Amendment No. 1 to Form S-1, filed with the SEC on November 2, 2026 (aggregate committed spend of approximately $895.4 billion, substantially all related to compute and infrastructure, including short-term commitments and leases not yet commenced; approximately $447.5 billion expected to be incurred before December 31, 2030 and substantially all of the remainder between 2031 and 2045; approximately $69.8 billion due in the 12 months following September 30, 2026; approximately $213.8 billion of the aggregate total relates to arrangements subject to either exercisable termination rights or contingent conditions prior to commencement; quarterly results table: Q3 2026 revenue $16,956 million, Q2 2026 revenue $11,555 million, Q3 2025 revenue $1,382 million, compute and infrastructure expense $9,863 million, operating loss $567 million after Q2 operating income of $974 million, net loss $23,291 million including a $21,936 million change in fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs; nine-month revenue of $33,242 million; raised an aggregate of $141.1 billion with cash and cash equivalents of $95.6 billion and short-term investments of $36.3 billion as of September 30, 2026; cover price range and share counts blank; applied to list Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol "ANT"; a single share of Class F common stock to be issued to the founders' LLC, carrying votes equal to 50.1% of total voting power on matters submitted to stockholders generally; the Long-Term Benefit Trust elects the Class T directors, a majority of the board; read first-hand)Read source
- [2] Unite.AI — "Anthropic Details Long-Term Compute Commitments in Amended IPO Filing," November 2, 2026 (reading of the filing's contractual-obligations section that surfaced the commitments breakdown, including the approximately $213.8 billion subject to termination rights or contingent conditions; all figures verified against the filing itself before publication)Read source